PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Levi  (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”).  We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right  to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at levitravels2@gmail.com.

When you visit our website https://leviapp.com, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy,  we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information  we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it.  We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is  important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites  and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as https://leviapp.com),  and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Services").


Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

Effective Date: February 06, 2020

Last updated February 06, 2020 


TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?


1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?


Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, and payment information.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when  expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Services  or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:


* Publicly Available Personal Information: We collect first name, maiden name, last name, and nickname; driver's license number; phone numbers; email addresses; ID; and other similar data. 


* Credentials: We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.

All  personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and  accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal  information.


2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?


In Short:  We  process your information for purposes based on legitimate business  interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our  legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your  personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate  business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with  you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal  obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next  to each purpose listed below.


We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To facilitate account creation and logon process. If  you choose to link your account with us to a third party account (such  as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed  us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation  and logon process for the performance of the contract. 


  • To send administrative information to you. We  may use your personal information to send you product, service and new  feature information and/or information about changes to our terms,  conditions, and policies.
  • To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any  potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We  only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to  provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill  business obligations.


We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so  in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a  judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response  to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public  authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to  investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of  our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to  the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in  litigation in which we are involved.


More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We  may share your data with third party vendors, service providers,  contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and  require access to such information to do that work. Examples include:  payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services,  customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third  parties to use tracking technology on the Services, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Services over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze  and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better  understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not  share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties  for their promotional purposes.
  • Business Transfers. We  may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during  negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or  acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Services.  These companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s)  and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking  technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and  services of interest to you. 


4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We  may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and  pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how  we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set  out in our Cookie Policy.


5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

In Short:  Yes, we use Google Maps for the purpose of providing better service.

This  website, mobile application, or Facebook application uses Google Maps  APIs. You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To better understand Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

By using our Maps API Implementation, you agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Service. By  using our implementation of the Google Maps APIs, you agree to allow us  to gain access to information about you including personally  identifiable information (such as usernames) and non-personally  identifiable information (such as location). We will be collecting the  following information:

■  GPS 


For a full list of what we use information for, please see the previous section titled "HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?" and “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?” You agree to allow us to obtain or cache your location. You may revoke your consent at anytime. We use information about location in conjunction with data from other data providers.

The  Maps APIs that we use store and access cookies and other information on  your devices. If you are a user currently in the European Economic Area  (EU countries, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway), please take a look  at our EU User Consent Policy.


6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy,  unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such  as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this  policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than  2 years.


When  we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal  information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not  possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored  in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal  information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is  possible.


7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We  have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security  measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we  process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that  the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to  protect your personal information, transmission of personal information  to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.


8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services,  you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or  guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of  the Services.  If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of  age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take  reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If  you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age  18, please contact us at Support@levi2508.zendesk.com.


9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If  you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are  unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right  to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You  can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.


Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you  can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject  cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could  affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/


10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most  web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications  include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to  signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online  browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology  standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been  finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals  or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not  to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that  we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a  revised version of this privacy policy.


11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California  Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law,  permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain  from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of  personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct  marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with  which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding  calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make  such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the  contact information provided below.


If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services.  To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact  information provided below, and include the email address associated  with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will  make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.


12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short:  Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from  time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated  “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it  is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy,  we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such  changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to  review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.


13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at 

Support@levi2508.zendesk.com or by post to:

  

Address: PO Box 1011 

Mechanicsville VA 23111

Email: Levitravels2@gmail.com

United States
  

How can you review, update, or delete the data we collect from you? 

Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request  access to the personal information we collect from you, change that  information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review,  update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request  form by clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.